Thursday, October 27, 2011

all i ask of u


video
No more talk of darkness,

Forget these wide-eyed fears.
I'm here, nothing can harm you -
my words will warm and calm you.
Let me be your freedom,
Let daylight dry your tears.
I'm here, with you, beside you,
to guard you and to guide you . . .

Say you love me
every waking moment,
turn my head
with talk of summertime . . .

Say you need me with you,
now and always . . .
promise me that all
you say is true -
that's all I ask of you . . .

Let me be your shelter,
let me be your light.
You're safe:
No-one will find you
your fears are far behind you . . .

All I want is freedom,
a world with no more night . . .
and you always beside me
to hold me and to hide me . . .

Say you'll share with me
one love, one lifetime . . .
let me lead you from your solitude . . .

Say you need me with you
here, beside you . . .
anywhere you go,
let me go too -
That's all I ask of you . . .

Say you'll share with me
One love, one lifetime . . .
Say the word
and I will follow you . . .

Share each day with me,
each night, each morning . . .
Say you love me . . . you know i do

Love me -
that's all I ask of you . . .

Thursday, October 20, 2011

Nail Art

i would like to share the first try that i did with nail art. i'm no really a interested in doing this before... i don't have the patience for it... maybe it was boredom or the need to do something different than the usual that led me to do this. it wasn't fun at first, for me at least, i couldn't make the the freakin' news paper prints stick on the nails... but i got it after awhile and many impatient moments after :D


Jen's simple flower nail art

mine :d

Monday, October 3, 2011

the busy moms

i know that this post is soooo late already but still i wanted to share it ... so here goes

like many other churches in our country, we are blessed to have Compassion's Child Survival Program in our church.It is an amazing sight to see the lives of this mothers and children touched by the lives and generosity of these unknown people who are helping change their lives through Compassion International.


It is also equally nice that some foreign friends that has a heart and passion for our people as we do come and share their help and expertise with our mothers. recently we were visited again by our austrialian friend linda and her friend khardene whom she hasn't seen for 21 years in australia... by a stroke of fate or design by GOD (which is what we firmly believe it is) they met again in the "pearl of the Orient seas" and what a meeting it was!!! anyway, i will not go on into all the details of their sweet reunion but these two ladies has helped our indigent mothers learn the sewing so they'll have an income-generating skill (that's just one of the things that they did here).


earlier i have posted here pictures of the babies while their moms were busy with the cutting and the sewing ... this here will be for the moms section... some of the shots that i took was taken while they are pre-occupied with their stuff...


Linda with some of the mothers instructing how to do the flower thingy
















the super lady :D
















i've discovered that this thing can be use for another purpose other than just firmly holding ur  chosen hairstyle. lol
















khardene - the veil lady :D --- thank u din-din... 








pretty cool, huh? - just think that this ladies jumped at the initial sound of the electric sewing machine when linda first showed them how to used it.... now they work it like nothing - like pro's actually ... 


linda is the owner/creative (genius) mind and hands behind Gracelyn Bridal in  NSW, Australia. this lady is AMAZING. deep passion for God and love for people. i'm so blessed with her life.





Sunday, October 2, 2011

the happy, the crappy, the awkward

I have read some other somewhere that there was one family who eat together every dinner time no matter what and shared 3 things about their day


1. the highlight


2. the lowlight


3. how they shared the Gospel that day




Then i think that maybe i wont be able to share all this every day and i got this version instead which is more of what i can relate to after the day is over


1. the happy


2. the crappy


3. the awkward





In our family when i was in early college days we usually have the "open forum" where everyone can say anything that is in their hearts.





I kinda miss those times.





So for now my three things


1. The Highlight: Waking up this morning and thinking that i am gonna be happy - really really happy today. The sun was out but it wasn't too hot. as I've shared before that i'd much prefer it if i wake up and it's raining but since it is not i am thankful to God for dry humid weather where every kids can be present at the center today. it also means that my caseworkers will be able to do their home/school visitation without any fear of getting wet. we had our staff devotional which was very revealing to me as i am not aware that some of my friends have deep struggles and i am either too insensitive to notice or i just lack the quality time that would have been needed to "care". I am happy to be able to pray for them.



2. The Lowlight: as i've mentioned above i am really happy - but this source of happiness also seem to cause me a great deal of anxiety and embarrassment. i am the kind of person that gives a lot of thought about what other people says about me. this is not a very healthy habit but also not something that i would completely set aside... as i am working with people and minister to them i have to be careful that my actions and my speech will not cause them to question God's position in my life and the value i place on my privacy.


3. The Awkward. i've no awkward moment today... just a few unintentional slips and clumsiness. like forgot that the coffee cup i am holding was just boiling hot a minute ago when i poured it into my mug but as i was reading an MMS from him then i gulp it down and burned my tongue in the process. then when my office mates asked me why i did it when i "knew" it was hot - i flippantly said i forgot. there now a new label for me... forgetful and out-of-mind. 


...til next time when my mood swing to writing lousies again :D